FEMALE Festival BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: Old Dykes, by Elise D’Haene

CAST LIST:

Shelby – 7 – Andrea Irwin
NARRATION – Trevor Howes
Helene – 13 – Norma Dunphy
Scobie – 6 – Laura Afelskie

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

FEMALE Best Scene Screenplay Reading: DRAGGING THE MARK, by Suzy Stein

After a bitter truce, a grifter and a hitman seek vengeance on a rich Industrialist for killing one of their own, but no one trusts anybody else. And if everyone is out for themselves, nobody survives the con.

CAST LIST:

Langtry – 3 – Sean Ballantyne
NARRATION – Norma Dunphy
Joe – 21 – Trevor Howes
Cora – 22 – Andrea Irwin

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

FEMALE Best Scene Reading Reading: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES: A VOYAGER IN CHRONOSPACE, by Lisa Kirkwood

CAST LIST:

Bardo – 2 – Adrian Carter
NARRATION – Sean Ballantyne
Kaarpaat – 14 – Trevor Howes
Eyna – 17 – Andrea Irwin

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY 2019 Script/Story/Film Winners

A Film Freeway Preferred Festival:

ACTORCOMEDY TV PILOT: 4PLEX, by Liza Behles
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION 1ST SCENE: STAR TREK: QUICKSILVER, by Mary Blakney
May 2019 Winner

ACTOR1ST SCENE: CRAZY PILL, by Ariana Berenson
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUNTING SEASON, by Sheila Schroeder
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: WYRD, by Dawn Brown
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TRAGICALLY FAMOUS, by Lisa J. Cristoforo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole de Sapop
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BITTERSWEET SERENITY, by Louetta Jensen & Paul Lawrence
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TO WALK AMONG WOLVES, by Carol Hoffman
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHIS IS WHAT DEMOCRACY LOOKS LIKE, 20min., USA, Documentary

festival posterI AM MEANT TO BE THIS WAY, 10min., USA, Documentary

festival posterSONGBIRD, 14min., UK, Fantasy

festival posterWIDOW, 16min., USA, Action/Western

festival posterTRAP, 10min., Canada, Action/Thriller

festival posterBEFORE YOU WOKE, 4min., USA, Action/Thriller

festival posterSILENCE, 7min., USA, Action/Drama

festival posterACCOMPLICE, 19min., Spain, Thriller

festival posterBLOODBURN, 7min., Netherlands, Crime/Thriller

festival posterTHE WOODS, 4min., USA, Thriller/Horror

festival posterTHE DESECRATED, 8min., USA, Thriller/Mystery

festival posterRISK, 20min., Slovenia, LGBT/Romance

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL 2019 Script/Story/Film Winners

A Film Freeway Preferred Festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: THE OFFICE, by Vanessa Shealy
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: STEVE OLIVIA, by Vicki Cargill & Adam Cargill
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: DR. NEVES, by Julia Sauder
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HOME PLANET, by Ina E.
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE TALK, 15min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterTHE COMMUTE, 11min., UK, Drama/Documentary

festival posterMARTA – I NEED A LOVE STORY, 4min., Poland, Music Video/Romance

festival posterTHE SPECTER OF THE OTHER, 4min., Action/Experimental

festival posterIN A HEARTBEAT, 4min., USA, Animation/LGBT

festival posterSIRENS TANGO, 11min., USA, Dance

festival posterI’M A FIREFIGHTER, 5min., UK, Dance

festival posterBODY OF YOUR DREAMS, 10min., USA, Dance

festival posterOPEN, 5min., USA, Dance

festival posterTHE MIND MADE BODY, 4min., USA, Dance

festival posterIN THE HOUSE OF MANTEGNA, 6min., Italy, Dance

festival posterSKJEMT BLOD, 6min., USA, Experimental/Music Video

festival poster
G(R)O(W)ING UP, 10min., USA, Drama/Romance

festival posterFOR WANT OF A NAIL, 18min., UK, Drama/Comedy

festival posterWATERMELON: A CAUTIONARY TALE, 3min., USA, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterGOD TOLD ME, 6min., USA, Drama/Relationship

festival posterAH, 8min, India, Drama

festival posterMY BROTHER, 9min., Canada, Drama/Family

festival posterANDROMEDA, 15min., USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy

MARCH 2019 Script/Story/Film Winners

A Film Freeway Preferred Festival:

 

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DOMINO WAR by Alena Cadova
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TEXAS SHIELDS by Kathryn L. Scurry
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE 1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: CAROLINE BUXTONS LIPSTICK POSSE, by Kelly Jean Karam
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE 1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
March 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: STUCK by Katy Erin
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTHRILLER SHORT SCREENPLAY: TOO OLD TO TRICK OR TREAT, by Tammy Gross
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE ORCHARD, by Kathryn Carmichael
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: REAR ENDED by Susie Schecter
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HE TRIED TO KILL ME by Gail B. Robinson
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: UNFAITHFUL LOVE by Nicole Gray
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BURDEN OF THE BLOOD MOON by Paige Brien
March 2019 Winner

festival posterFARTMAN, 13min., USA, Comedy

festival posterSTARLIGHT, 4min., UK, Experimental

festival posterDESERTED EYES, 3min., Greece, Animation

festival posterAMOR TI VIETA, 2min., Canada, Animation

festival posterTIENAS, 18TH DEC, 3min., USA, Music Video

festival posterPORCELAIN, 5min., UK, Dance

festival posterMOVEMENT NEVER LIES, 3min., France, Dance

festival posterTHE VEIL OF ACUMEN, 3min., Canada, Dance

festival posterLET HER OUT, 4min., Canada, Dance

festival posterICE FLOW, 10min., Canada, Documentary

festival posterPERSON OF THE FOREST, 17min., Indonesia, Documentary

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Female Festival 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: OLD DYKES, by Elise D’Haene

A posse of older queer women — a makeshift family — confront losses, aging, parenting, and ever-changing and challenging relationships.

CAST LIST:
President: Charles Gordon
Helene: Julie Sheppard
Narration: Esther Thibault
Shelby: Cari Haim
Maya: Erica Levene

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch