Female Festival Best Scene Screenplay Reading: Trouble With Friends, by Karen Matthews

Four friends who have known each other since school band together helping each other and others friends fight against drug dealers,crooked cops, supernatural events and their own lives

CAST LIST:

Captain Lewis – 8 – Sean Ballantyne
Cassandra – 21 – Laura Afelskie
NARRATION – Norma Dunphy
Skeeter – 14 – Adrian Carter
Kenneth – 19 – Trevor Howes
Louise – 15 – Andrea Irwin

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Female Festival Best Scene Screenplay Reading: Orson Welles Ashes-Short, by Debra Knox

Charlie and Susan, a couple of Hollywood wannabes, take a journey down Sunset Boulevard in a black Lincoln with Orson Welles ashes in the trunk and discover what it means to not give up on themselves and their dreams. (copyright 2017)

CAST LIST:

Bette – 2 – Andrea Irwin
NARRATION – Laura Afelskie
Charlie – 20 – Sean Ballantyne
Susan – 18 – Norma Dunphy

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

APRIL 2019 Script/Story/Film Winners

A Film Freeway Preferred Festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: THE OFFICE, by Vanessa Shealy
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: STEVE OLIVIA, by Vicki Cargill & Adam Cargill
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: DR. NEVES, by Julia Sauder
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HOME PLANET, by Ina E.
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE TALK, 15min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterTHE COMMUTE, 11min., UK, Drama/Documentary

festival posterMARTA – I NEED A LOVE STORY, 4min., Poland, Music Video/Romance

festival posterTHE SPECTER OF THE OTHER, 4min., Action/Experimental

festival posterIN A HEARTBEAT, 4min., USA, Animation/LGBT

festival posterSIRENS TANGO, 11min., USA, Dance

festival posterI’M A FIREFIGHTER, 5min., UK, Dance

festival posterBODY OF YOUR DREAMS, 10min., USA, Dance

festival posterOPEN, 5min., USA, Dance

festival posterTHE MIND MADE BODY, 4min., USA, Dance

festival posterIN THE HOUSE OF MANTEGNA, 6min., Italy, Dance

festival posterSKJEMT BLOD, 6min., USA, Experimental/Music Video

festival poster
G(R)O(W)ING UP, 10min., USA, Drama/Romance

festival posterFOR WANT OF A NAIL, 18min., UK, Drama/Comedy

festival posterWATERMELON: A CAUTIONARY TALE, 3min., USA, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterGOD TOLD ME, 6min., USA, Drama/Relationship

festival posterAH, 8min, India, Drama

festival posterMY BROTHER, 9min., Canada, Drama/Family

festival posterANDROMEDA, 15min., USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Female Best Scene Screenplay Reading of Headstrong by Tali Zingman

Alice, age 32, is a self-conscious girl with a bitter dilemma: what to do after catching her boyfriend of 5 years cheating. It’s up to her and the kooky sides of her personality in her head to decide. This is one epic inner battle.

CAST LIST:

Revenge – KAT SMILEY
NARRATION – STEPHEN SANDQUIST
Mother – JULIE SHEPPARD
Alice – JESSICA BOWMER

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Female Best Scene Reading of Uncelebrated Passing by Randall Talton

CAST LIST:

Waiter – SARAH-HAZEN BASK
NARRATION – STEVE SWITZMAN
Corey – KAT SMILEY
Mother – JULIE SHEPPARD

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

January 2019 Script/Story/Film Winners

A Film Freeway Preferred Festival:

 

festival posterSTORY MOVIE: Knock Knock by Mary Barr

festival posterTELEPLAY MOVIE: EPS: Emergency Psychiatric Service
festival posterWINNING TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: The Middle “The Fancy Party”

festival poster1pg. COMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: Ginger Snap by Eileen Wilson
festival posterFEMALE FESTIVAL SHORT SCREENPLAY: A Chance of Success by Malgorzata Suwala & Marta Jagniewska

festival posterFEMALE FESTIVAL 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Drones Drivers by Haley Isleib
festival posterCOMEDY 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Pain in the A by Beth Rehman

festival posterDRAMA BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Order of the Dimensions by Irene Helenowski
festival posterHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Shame by Chiara Provenzano

festival posterROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Salacious by Mona Fuller
festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Adrienne Cart by Donald P. Howard

festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Unhooked by Shelly Paino

festival posterPENANCE, 4min., USA, LGBT/Experimental

festival posterA FRIEND OF DOROTHY, 4min., Sweden, LGBT/Family

festival posterUTOPIA, 15min., USA, LGBT/Drama

festival posterTHANK YOU COME AGAIN, USA, 21min, LGBT/Comedy Web Series

festival posterA GREAT RIDE, 33min., USA, LGBT/Documentary

festival posterTHE DOLLHOUSE, 7min., USA, Documentary

festival posterOLD HABITS, 13min., USA, Drama

festival posterPAGEANT PERFECT, 12min., USA, Drama

festival posterANIMUS PER MACHINA, 5min., Netherlands, Animation

festival posterGOODBYE BABY LADY, 13min., UK, Drama

festival posterITSY, 12min., UK, Drama

festival posterTHE FAMILY WAY, 18min., Ireland, Comedy

festival posterTEA & COFFEE, 9min., UK, Drama/Family

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Female Festival 1st Scene Screenplay Reading of Alice Through the Microscope by Helen Marsh

 

Horror, Science Fiction, Fantasy

An insect-obsessed preteen girl struggles to create a great science fair project amidst an absentee mother, a relentless bully, and a fungal monstrosity of a foster mother.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Jarrod Terrill
Mikey: Rhys Harrison
Frankie: Gauri Prasad
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Alice: Rachel Salsberg
Claudia: Nancy Kenny

A Film Freeway Preferred Festival:

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch